top of page

LEGAL & PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy & Legal Conditions

Eva Wambui LLC ("EW") is committed to protecting the privacy of all individuals who utilize our site. Please read the following policy to understand how we collect, use and safeguard the information you may provide to us via this website (the "Site"). This policy may be revised from time to time, so please revisit this page often to remain fully informed of our policies.

 

This Privacy policy here in only concerns Eva Wambui website customers and users of our online services. If you are looking to apply for or are already in a position at Eva Wambui website this policy does not apply. A Privacy policy for applicants can be found on our career job board.

Eva Wambui LLC and affiliates ensures that your privacy is protected at all times when using our online services. This Privacy Policy (“policy”) applies to information that is collected by "US" Eva Wambui LLC. This policy applies only to information collected at evawambui.com, through any evawambui.com related mobile application, through a computerized device in U.S. stores, or any location where the policy is represented (collectively, the “Sites”). Any frequent changes we have made to this Privacy policy can be found by visiting us online. When we do make changes, we will update the “Last Updated” date below. 

The Eva Wambui brand company - is hereby responsible for your personal data under the United States Data Protection Act and the applicable national data protection law. The US company Eva Wambui LLC is the personal data processor. Your personal data is stored and maintained in the United States and is processed within the Eva Wambui LLC group database. By using the Sites, you consent to the transfer of your data to our processors under your jurisdiction around the world. The laws governing data in your home country may differ from those in the countries to which data is transferred and/or maintained. By accessing and using this site, you hereby consent to the transfer of your data in this manner.

How is your data being used?

In providing your personal data you consent to the Eva Wambui website to use this data collected in order to meet our commitments to you as a consumer and to provide you with the best customer service and experience you deserve. As a seller of consumer goods we need your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To create your personal account at our evawambui.com website (e.g. your name and email address)

  • To process your orders (e.g. your name, address, date of birth and bank details)

  • To be able to send text message notifications of delivery status (e.g. your mobile phone number)

  • To be able to send you promotional offers such as newsletters and our catalogues (e.g. your email address, your name and your postal address)

  • To be able to contact you in the event of any problem with the delivery of your items (e.g. telephone number, address)

  • To enable us to answer your queries and to inform you of new or changed services (e.g. your email address)

  • To notify the winners in promotions (e.g. your email address, name, home address and telephone number)

  • Managing your account by carrying out credit checks (e.g. name, address, date of birth)

  • To be able to analyze your personal data to provide you with relevant marketing offers and information (e.g. name, buying habits)

  • To be able to validate that your are of legal age for shopping online (e.g. date of birth)

We will only keep your data for as long as necessary to carry out our services to you or as long as we are required by law. After this your personal data will be discarded and no longer available. Please take note that non-personal data is used as described above and in other ways as permitted by applicable laws, including combining non-personal data with personal data.

Technical Information

While you are browsing the Site, we automatically log your IP address (a number assigned to your computer when you use the Internet) and your activity while using the Site. Additionally, in order to personalize and enhance your experience on the Site, we may also collect information through "cookies." Cookies are small strings of text that are sent by the Site to your browser and then stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. We use cookies to help diagnose problems with our servers and to administer the Site. We also use cookies to gather broad demographic information and to help identify you in respect to visits to the Site so that we may improve your user experience, and to determine whether you visited the Site from a particular Internet link or advertisement. While a code in the cookie file enables the Site to label you as a particular user, including identifying you by name, address, or other personally identifiable information, such cookie files are encrypted in order to protect your information. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but it is possible to change your browser setup so that it does not accept cookies. However, rejecting cookies may prevent you from taking advantage of certain portions of the Site.

What are your rights?

You have the right to request any information of your own that we have on file. If your data is incorrect, improperly used, incomplete or irrelevant you can ask to have the information corrected or removed from our database. Written documentation can be requested, free of charge, on the personal information we have on you on our account files. To request these documents please contact our Eva Wambui Website customer service at sales@evawambui.com.

Who has access to your data?

We do, And we do not sell your information to third parties. However, we do share data with third parties when necessary to fulfill a transaction, complete a service, for administrative purposes, or when required by law. Any data that is forwarded to third parties is used to meet Eva Wambui's commitments to you as a consumer. If needed Eva Wambui LLC may also supply your personal data to organizations such as credit bureaus or debt collection agencies for the purposes of credit checks, identity checks, the monitoring of credit ratings and debt collection. Additionally, we will only share your data if such sharing is required by law in order protect you against potential or suspected fraud.

Note: If you do not want us to share any of your personal data in these manners, please do not provide it to us.

How do we protect your data?

Data transfers over the Internet can not be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Consequently, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you understand that any information that you transfer to us is done at your own risk. That said, once we receive your transmission, we have technical and organizational duties in place to help protect your data from loss, manipulation, unauthorized access, etc. We will continually adapt new security measures in line with technological progress and developments in order to keep your transmissions secure. At Eva Wambui LLC we take pride in protecting your data by using encryption using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL). SSL is a function that encrypts all the information sent between buyer(you) and seller(us), including debit/credit card information, so that card details cannot be read by external third parties.

For card transactions we work with an authorized payment processor that helps us to check directly with your financial institution that the debit/credit card provided is valid for purchases. Our payment processor will process your card details only in line with the PCI DSS requirements. When you pay by debit/credit card we reserve the right to carry out an identity check for your safety only.

Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of information that’s downloaded to your computer or device when you visit our Site. We use a number of different cookies, including functional, performance, advertising, and social media or content cookies. Cookies make your browsing experience better by allowing the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login and region selection). This means you don’t have to re-enter this information each time you return to the site or browse from one page to another. Cookies also provide information on how people use the website, for instance whether it’s their first time visiting or if they are a frequent visitor.

We use the following cookies to optimize your experience on our Site and to provide our services.

 

The length of time that a cookie remains on your computer or mobile device depends on whether it is a “persistent” or “session” cookie. Session cookies last until you stop browsing and persistent cookies last until they expire or are deleted. Most of the cookies we use are persistent and will expire between 30 minutes and two years from the date they are downloaded to your device.

You can control and manage cookies in various ways. Please keep in mind that removing or blocking cookies can negatively impact your user experience and parts of our website may no longer be fully accessible.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose whether or not to accept cookies through your browser controls, often found in your browser’s “Tools” or “Preferences” menu. For more information on how to modify your browser settings or how to block, manage or filter cookies can be found in your browser’s help file or through such sites as www.allaboutcookies.org.

Eva Wambui uses cookies to collect information around abandoned shopping carts. A cart is considered abandoned within one hour of inactivity/lack of purchase. Once the cart is considered abandoned, an SMS message will be sent as a reminder.

Additionally, please note that blocking cookies may not completely prevent how we share information with third parties such as our advertising partners. To exercise your rights or opt-out of certain uses of your information by these parties, please follow the instructions in the “Behavioral Advertising” section above.

All the above categories exclude text messaging originator opt-in data and consent; this information will not be shared with any third parties.

CCPA

If you are a resident of California, you have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you (also known as the ‘Right to Know’), to port it to a new service, and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or erased. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us (see contact section below).

If you would like to designate an authorized agent to submit these requests on your behalf, please contact us. (see contact section below).

Your Account Information

At any time you may access your personal account information in order to update your personal data.  However, that your personal account information is protected by your user name and password. It is your responsibility to maintain the security of your username and password as any actions taken while logged into your account will be your responsibility.

Minors

We are prohibited from the collection of any personal data directly from individuals under the age of 13. This is illegal and if we discover that any such information is in our possession, we will delete it immediately at the consent the legal guardian.

Text Messaging

By using our Site and providing your mobile phone number, you hereby consent to receive auto-dialed and/or pre-recorded telecommunication calls and text messages from or on behalf of us at Eva Wambui LLC, the mobile number that you provide at sign-up. You understand that consent to receiving messages on your mobile device is not a condition of purchase and understand that message and data rates may apply. Additionally, should you choose to stop receiving such messages, please contact Customer Service directly or reply STOP to a text messages once it is received. However, you hereby consent to receiving a confirmatory message in response to your STOP request.

Mobile Terms and Conditions

Eva Wambui  LLC ("EW") offers its customers mobile alerts regarding sale promotions, event information, product launch announcements, cart reminders, back in stock alerts, price drop alerts, low inventory alerts by SMS message. By participating in the Service, you are agreeing to these Terms and to the Privacy Policy.

Collection of personal information

When you visit the Site, we collect certain information about your device, your interaction with the Site, and information necessary to process your purchases. We may also collect additional information if you contact us for customer support. In this Privacy Policy, we refer to any information that can uniquely identify an individual (including the information below) as “Personal Information”. See the list below for more information about what Personal Information we collect and why.

Device information

  • Examples of Personal Information collected: version of web browser, IP address, time zone, cookie information, what sites or products you view, search terms, and how you interact with the Site.

  • Purpose of collection: to load the Site accurately for you, and to perform analytics on Site usage to optimize our Site.

  • Source of collection: Collected automatically when you access our Site using cookies, log files, web beacons, tags, or pixels.

  • Disclosure for a business purpose: shared with our processor Wix

 

Order information

  • Examples of Personal Information collected: name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers, email address, and phone number).

  • Purpose of collection: to provide products or services to you to fulfill our contract, to process your payment information, arrange for shipping, and provide you with invoices and/or order confirmations, communicate with you, screen our orders for potential risk or fraud, and when in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

  • Source of collection: collected from you.

  • Disclosure for a business purpose: shared with our processor Wix and our shipping providers.

 

Customer support information

  • Examples of Personal Information collected: name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers, email address, and phone number).

  • Purpose of collection: to provide customer support.

  • Source of collection: collected from you.

  • Disclosure for a business purpose: Help Desk

 

Copyright
Eva Wambui, LLC. All rights reserved. All materials contained within this website are protected by copyright belonging to Eva Wambui, LLC.
bottom of page